ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0367767
Organism Name Melampsora americana R15-033-03
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2182807
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA
Genus Melampsora
Genus Synonyms
Species Melampsora americana
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain R15-033-03
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Melampsora americana
NCBI Tax ID 2182807
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Basidiomycota
NCBI Class Pucciniomycetes
NCBI Order Pucciniales
NCBI Family Melampsoraceae
NCBI Genus Melampsora
NCBI Species Melampsora americana
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/3/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments collected from infected leaf tissue (uredosproes) and innoculated onto uninfected S. purpurea 'Fish Creek' grown in greenhouse.
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Salix purpurea
Host Taxonomy ID 77065
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Phyllosphere
Ecosystem Subtype Leaf
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5269
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Cazenovia, New York
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 42.9322
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -75.8332
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate