ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0359146
Organism Name Photobacterium angustum GCSL-A10-3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 661
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Photobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Photobacterium angustum
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain GCSL-A10-3
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Photobacterium angustum
NCBI Tax ID 661
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Vibrionales
NCBI Family Vibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Photobacterium
NCBI Species Photobacterium angustum
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/23/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) yellowfin tuna anal vent
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Thunnus albacares
Host Taxonomy ID 8235
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Fish
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate