ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0358464
Organism Name Fibrobacter sp. UWB16
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1945874
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIBROBACTERES
Genus Fibrobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Fibrobacter sp. UWB16
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain UWB16
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-07-10
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Fibrobacter sp. UWB16
NCBI Tax ID 1945874
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Fibrobacteres
NCBI Class Fibrobacteria
NCBI Order Fibrobacterales
NCBI Family Fibrobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Fibrobacter
NCBI Species Fibrobacter sp. UWB16
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/6/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Bovine rumen
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Foregut
Specific Ecosystem Rumen
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate