ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0357234
Organism Name Fusibacter sp. 3D3
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Fusibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Fusibacter sp. 3D3
Species Synonyms
Strain 3D3
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1048380
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Fusibacter sp. 3D3
NCBI Tax ID 1048380
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Eubacteriales Family XII. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Fusibacter
NCBI Species Fusibacter sp. 3D3
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure 1 atm
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 35 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hypersaline sediment
Metabolism Arsenate-respiring
Phenotypes Arsenic metabolizer
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Salar de Ascotan
Isolation Country Chile
Sample Isolation Comments Liquid medium
Collection Method Medium
Contact Name Lorena Escudero
Contact Email lescudero@ucn.cl
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Saline
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 3975
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chile: Salar de Ascotan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -21.601711
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -68.307851
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
3748
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.2
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 1%
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate