ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0145611
Organism Name Endozoicomonas sp. PII-02
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Endozoicomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Endozoicomonas sp. PII-02
Species Synonyms
Strain PII-02
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1871174  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Endozoicomonas sp. PII-02
NCBI Tax ID
1871174  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Endozoicomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Endozoicomonas
NCBI Species Endozoicomonas sp. PII-02
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Undefined
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Undefined
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sponge
Metabolism Undefined
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Tissue of sponge species Axinella polypoides
Isolation Country/Ocean Israel
Sample Isolation Comments For details see: Haber, M. and M. Ilan (2014). "Diversity and antibacterial activity of bacteria cultured from Mediterranean Axinella spp. sponges." Journal of Applied Microbiology 116(3): 519-532.
Collection Method
Contact Name Micha Ilan
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Porifera
Ecosystem Type Sponge
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4439
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Israel: Sdot Yam
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.4961667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 34.887167
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
30
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Axinella polypoides
Host Taxonomy ID 12959
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Undefined
Host Body Subsite Undefined
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments