ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0145445
Organism Name Limnohabitans curvus MWH-C5
Other Names Limnohabitans curvus MWH-C5 (LimA)
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Limnohabitans
Genus Synonyms
Species Limnohabitans curvus
Species Synonyms
Strain MWH-C5
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
323423  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Limnohabitans curvus
NCBI Tax ID
323423  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Limnohabitans
NCBI Species Limnohabitans curvus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure normal
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 0 to 21 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6) Lake water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) alpine calcareus lake
Isolation Country/Ocean Austria
Sample Isolation Comments filtration and acclimation method
Collection Method water sample
Contact Name Martin W. Hahn
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Epilimnion
Ecosystem Path Id 4177
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Mondsee, Austria
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.834
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.374
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
481
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.5
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 0
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate