ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0139502
Organism Name Dechloromonas denitrificans ATCC BAA-841
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 281362
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Dechloromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Dechloromonas denitrificans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC BAA-841
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-841
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9448
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9448
Exemplar Name Dechloromonas denitrificans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Dechloromonas denitrificans
NCBI Tax ID 281362
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodocyclales
NCBI Family Azonexaceae
NCBI Genus Dechloromonas
NCBI Species Dechloromonas denitrificans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) earthworm gut
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name ATCC
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Germany:Bavaria
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate