ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0123564
Organism Name Fluoribacter gormanii ATCC 33342
Other Names Legionella gormanii ATCC 33342
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 464
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Fluoribacter
Genus Synonyms Legionella
Species Fluoribacter gormanii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 33342
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID ATCC 33342
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9102
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2357
Exemplar Name Fluoribacter gormanii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Fluoribacter gormanii
NCBI Tax ID 464
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Legionellales
NCBI Family Legionellaceae
NCBI Genus Fluoribacter
NCBI Species Fluoribacter gormanii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1976
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate