ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0123335
Organism Name Paucilactobacillus oligofermentans DSM 15707
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Paucilactobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paucilactobacillus oligofermentans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15707
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1423778  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15707
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9687
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9687
Exemplar Name Lactobacillus oligofermentans
Genbank 16S ID AY733084
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Paucilactobacillus oligofermentans DSM 15707 = LMG 22743
NCBI Tax ID
1423778  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Lactobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Paucilactobacillus
NCBI Species Paucilactobacillus oligofermentans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8-3.1 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
6.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 25 Celsius.
Cell Length 5-27 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Meat food product
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2001
Sample Isolation Publication Applied and environmental microbiology 71(8):4400-6 Lactobacillus oligofermentans sp. nov., associated with spoilage of modified-atmosphere-packaged poultry products.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) late-shelf-life, modified-atmosphere-packaged, marinated broiler legs
Isolation Country/Ocean Finland
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Meat products
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4488
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Finland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate