ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0120211
Organism Name Labilibaculum manganireducens 59.10-2M
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1940525
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Labilibaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Labilibaculum manganireducens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 59.10-2M
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.33152
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.33152
Exemplar Name Labilibaculum manganireducens
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Labilibaculum manganireducens
NCBI Tax ID 1940525
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Marinilabiliales
NCBI Family Marinifilaceae
NCBI Genus Labilibaculum
NCBI Species Labilibaculum manganireducens
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) IODP Expedition 347, site M0059
Isolation Country Denmark
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Drilling
Contact Name Verona Vandieken
Contact Email verona.vandieken@uni-oldenburg.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Baltic Sea, Little Belt
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 55.00483333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.10816667
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate