ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0118323
Organism Name Mariprofundus sp. JGI CrystG Aug08-3-J9
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1896283
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ZETA
Genus Mariprofundus
Genus Synonyms
Species Mariprofundus sp. JGI CrystG Aug08-3-J9
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI CrystG Aug08-3-J9
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mariprofundus sp. JGI CrystG Aug08-3-J9
NCBI Tax ID 1896283
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Zetaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Mariprofundales
NCBI Family Mariprofundaceae
NCBI Genus Mariprofundus
NCBI Species Mariprofundus sp. JGI CrystG Aug08-3-J9
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/21/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater aquifer, 0.8 um filter
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jill Banfield
Contact Email jbanfield@berkeley.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4159
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.9383
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.1354
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1238
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate