ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0116843
Organism Name Variovorax paradoxus H061
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 34073
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA
Genus Variovorax
Genus Synonyms
Species Variovorax paradoxus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain H061
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Variovorax paradoxus
NCBI Tax ID 34073
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Comamonadaceae
NCBI Genus Variovorax
NCBI Species Variovorax paradoxus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/14/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) PVC surface
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method R2A
Contact Name Vicente Gomez-Alvarez
Contact Email Gomez-Alvarez.Vicente@epa.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Drinking water
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4057
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Cincinnati, OH, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.1
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -84.5
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate