ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0115963
Organism Name Pseudovibrio sp. Tun.PSC04-5.I4
Other Names Antarctic ascidian-associated Pseudovibrio
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1798213
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Pseudovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Pseudovibrio sp. Tun.PSC04-5.I4
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Tun.PSC04-5.I4
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments Pseudovibrio sp. Tun.PSC04.5I4 was isolated from the tissues of Antarctic ascidian, Synoicum adareanum.
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudovibrio sp. Tun.PSC04-5.I4
NCBI Tax ID 1798213
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Pseudovibrio
NCBI Species Pseudovibrio sp. Tun.PSC04-5.I4
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Synoicum adareanum
Symbiont Taxon Id 562745
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2004
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) From Synoicum adareanum in marine sub-littoral zone
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Diver
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Benthic
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Southern Ocean, Antarctic Peninsula, Anvers Island
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -64.76063
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -64.0979
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
30
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature -1 C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate