ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0112883
Organism Name Candidatus Brocadia sinica JPN1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1197129
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Brocadia sinica JPN1
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JPN1
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Population enrichment
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-02-08
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Brocadia sinica JPN1
NCBI Tax ID 1197129
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Candidatus Brocadiae
NCBI Order Candidatus Brocadiales
NCBI Family Candidatus Brocadiaceae
NCBI Genus Candidatus Brocadia
NCBI Species Candidatus Brocadia sinica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Satoshi Okabe
Contact Email sokabe@eng.hokudai.ac.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hokkaido University, Hokkaido, Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.077954
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 141.34011
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate