ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0112866
Organism Name Marinitoga sp. 1154
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1643335
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
Genus Marinitoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinitoga sp. 1154
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 1154
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinitoga sp. 1154
NCBI Tax ID 1643335
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Petrotogales
NCBI Family Petrotogaceae
NCBI Genus Marinitoga
NCBI Species Marinitoga sp. 1154
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Atlantic ocean, Menez Gwen Hydrothermal vents field
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Claire Geslin
Contact Email claire.geslin@univ-brest.fr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Atlantic ocean, Menez Gwen Hydrothermal vents field
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.8417
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -31.525
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate