ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0109835
Organism Name Kiritimatiella glycovorans L21-Fru-AB
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1307763
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum KIRITIMATIELLAEOTA
Genus Kiritimatiella
Genus Synonyms
Species Kiritimatiella glycovorans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain L21-Fru-AB
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.29839
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.29839
Exemplar Name Kiritimatiella glycovorans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kiritimatiella glycovorans
NCBI Tax ID 1307763
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Kiritimatiellaeota
NCBI Class Kiritimatiellae
NCBI Order Kiritimatiellales
NCBI Family Kiritimatiellaceae
NCBI Genus Kiritimatiella
NCBI Species Kiritimatiella glycovorans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 30 to 45 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) microbial mat
Isolation Country Undefined
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serial dilution
Contact Name Stefan Spring
Contact Email ssp@dsmz.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake 21, Kiritimati, Kiribati
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 1.9645
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -157.334
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.1
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
35
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 17%
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate