ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0109361
Organism Name Propionibacterium freudenreichii freudenreichii DSM 20271
Other Names pff
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Propionibacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Propionibacterium freudenreichii
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 20271
Subspecies freudenreichii
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
66712  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM20271
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.6611
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.6611
Exemplar Name Propionibacterium freudenreichii freudenreichii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Propionibacterium freudenreichii subsp. freudenreichii
NCBI Tax ID
66712  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Propionibacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Propionibacterium
NCBI Species Propionibacterium freudenreichii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Emmental cheese
Isolation Country/Ocean Switzerland
Sample Isolation Comments von Freudenreich and Orla-Jensen
Collection Method
Contact Name Pekka Varmanen
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Dairy products
Ecosystem Subtype Fermented dairy products
Specific Ecosystem Cheese
Ecosystem Path Id 5509
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bern, Switzerland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate