ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0109230
Organism Name Thermanaerothrix daxensis DSM 23592
Other Names Thermanaerothrix daxensis GNS-1
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thermanaerothrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermanaerothrix daxensis
Species Synonyms
Strain GNS-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
NCBI Taxonomy ID
869279  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID DSM 23592
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.24946
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.24946
Exemplar Name Thermanaerothrix daxensis
Genbank 16S ID HM596746
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Thermanaerothrix daxensis
NCBI Tax ID
869279  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Anaerolineae
NCBI Order Anaerolineales
NCBI Family Anaerolineaceae
NCBI Genus Thermanaerothrix
NCBI Species Thermanaerothrix daxensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep hot aquifer
Isolation Country/Ocean France
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name James Hemp
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Aquitaine Basin, France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate