ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0107741
Organism Name Methanosphaera stadtmanae WGK6
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2317
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA
Genus Methanosphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanosphaera stadtmanae
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain WGK6
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanosphaera stadtmanae
NCBI Tax ID 2317
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanobacteria
NCBI Order Methanobacteriales
NCBI Family Methanobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Methanosphaera
NCBI Species Methanosphaera stadtmanae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccoid
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 39C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Gut
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Methylotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2008
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Australian herbivore gut (macropodid (Western Grey kangaroo) and ruminant (Brahman steer))
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Emily Hoedt
Contact Email e.hoedt@uq.edu.au
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Southern Western Australia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -31.9522
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 115.8589
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
31.5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate