ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0103636
Organism Name Dyadobacter psychrophilus DSM 22270
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Dyadobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Dyadobacter psychrophilus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 22270
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
651661  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22270
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.19907
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.19907
Exemplar Name Dyadobacter psychrophilus
Genbank 16S ID GQ131577
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Dyadobacter psychrophilus
NCBI Tax ID
651661  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidota
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Spirosomaceae
NCBI Genus Dyadobacter
NCBI Species Dyadobacter psychrophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hydrocarbon contaminated soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/15/2014
Sample Isolation Publication

Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hydrocarbon contaminated soil
Isolation Country/Ocean Italy
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 22270
Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy, South Tyrol, Bozen
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.53593
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.39123
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate