ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102902
Organism Name Desulfurella multipotens DSM 8415
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfurella
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfurella multipotens
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 8415
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
79269  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 8415
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3462
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3462
Exemplar Name Desulfurella multipotens
Genbank 16S ID Y16943
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfurella multipotens
NCBI Tax ID
79269  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfurellales
NCBI Family Desulfurellaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfurella
NCBI Species Desulfurella multipotens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.7 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 7.2
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 58 to 60 Celsius.
Cell Length 1.5-1.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1990
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater deposits
Isolation Country/Ocean New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 8415
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Green Lake, Raoul Island
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -29.267083
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -177.928662
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
55
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate