ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0102829
Organism Name Fructobacillus pseudoficulneus DSM 15468
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Fructobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Fructobacillus pseudoficulneus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 15468
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 220714
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15468
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13015
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10094
Exemplar Name Fructobacillus pseudoficulneus
Genbank 16S ID AY16997
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Fructobacillus pseudoficulneus
NCBI Tax ID 220714
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Lactobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Fructobacillus
NCBI Species Fructobacillus pseudoficulneus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.6 um
Cell Shape Ovoid-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH Range is 6.5 to 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.0-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plant
Fruits
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/16/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 6):1375-81 Leuconostoc pseudoficulneum sp. nov., isolated from a ripe fig.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Ripe fig
Isolation Country Portugal
Sample Isolation Comments culture of DSM 15468
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alentejo
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.31
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -7.8
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate