ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0093921
Organism Name Massilia lurida CGMCC 1.10822
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Massilia
Genus Synonyms
Species Massilia lurida
Species Synonyms
Strain CGMCC 1.10822
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1036180
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.10822
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.24181
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.24181
Exemplar Name Massilia lurida
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Massilia lurida
NCBI Tax ID 1036180
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Oxalobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Massilia
NCBI Species Massilia lurida
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6–0.9 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.4–2.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 63(Pt 6):2118-23 Massilia lurida sp. nov., isolated from soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments Isolated from a soil sample collected from an experimental sunflower field located in Wuyuan County, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China.
Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email whitman@uga.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Wuyuan County, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.017467
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 107.554198
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate