ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0093920
Organism Name Massilia flava CGMCC 1.10685
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Massilia
Genus Synonyms
Species Massilia flava
Species Synonyms
Strain CGMCC 1.10685
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
871742  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.10685
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22889
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22889
Exemplar Name Massilia flava
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Massilia flava
NCBI Tax ID
871742  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Oxalobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Massilia
NCBI Species Massilia flava
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6–0.8 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH Range is 6.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 45 Celsius.
Cell Length 1.5–2.5 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/10/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 62(Pt 3):580-5 Massilia flava sp. nov., isolated from soil.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name William Whitman
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Ningxia Province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.2887591
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 103.7297558
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate