ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0089964
Organism Name Haloferax mediterranei R-4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 523841
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloferax
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloferax mediterranei
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain R-4
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 33500
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.311
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.279
Exemplar Name Haloferax mediterranei
Genbank 16S ID D11107
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 4
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloferax mediterranei ATCC 33500
NCBI Tax ID 523841
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Haloferacales
NCBI Family Haloferacaceae
NCBI Genus Haloferax
NCBI Species Haloferax mediterranei
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Disc-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) salt ponds, Alicante, Spain
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Salt crystallizer ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Alicante, Spain
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.345203
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.481006
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate