ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0088928
Organism Name Mycoplasma testudineum ATCC 700618
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 244584
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum TENERICUTES
Genus Mycoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycoplasma testudineum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 700618
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 700618
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8725
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8725
Exemplar Name Mycoplasma testudineum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-08-31
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycoplasma testudineum
NCBI Tax ID 244584
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Mycoplasmatales
NCBI Family Mycoplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Mycoplasma
NCBI Species Mycoplasma testudineum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2 um
Cell Shape Coccoid
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 0.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Respiratory disease
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1983
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Choana of a desert tortoise, Gopherus agassizii, with upper respiratory tract disease
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Gopherus agassizii
Host Taxonomy ID 38772
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Nose
Host Body Subsite Nasal
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Nasopharyngeal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate