ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0086822
Organism Name Haloterrigena jeotgali A29
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1455609
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloterrigena
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloterrigena jeotgali
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain A29
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18794
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14600
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14600
Exemplar Name Haloterrigena jeotgali
Genbank 16S ID EF077633
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloterrigena jeotgali A29
NCBI Tax ID 1455609
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Haloterrigena
NCBI Species Haloterrigena jeotgali
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4 μm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH 7.0–7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source Fructose, lactose, acetate
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0 μm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Irregular colonies
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fermented food product
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) shrimp jeotgal, a traditional fermented food
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Fermented seafood
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 37C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate