ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0061012
Organism Name Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1260625
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Marinobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinobacter salsuginis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SD-14B
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10847
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10847
Exemplar Name Marinobacter salsuginis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinobacter salsuginis SD-14B
NCBI Tax ID 1260625
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Marinobacter
NCBI Species Marinobacter salsuginis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 6.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2007
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 57(Pt 5):1035-40 Marinobacter salsuginis sp. nov., isolated from the brine-seawater interface of the Shaban Deep, Red Sea.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Shaban Deep, Red Sea
Isolation Country Egypt
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Esther Singer
Contact Email esthersi@usc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Shaban Deep, Red Sea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 26.201944
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 35.351389
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1327
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate