ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042677
Organism Name Exiguobacterium chiriqhucha GIC31
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Exiguobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Exiguobacterium chiriqhucha
Species Synonyms
Strain GIC31
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1385984
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Exiguobacterium chiriqhucha
NCBI Tax ID 1385984
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Exiguobacterium
NCBI Species Exiguobacterium chiriqhucha
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 42 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/1/1993
Sample Isolation Publication Applied and environmental microbiology 70(1):202-13 Phylogenetic and physiological diversity of microorganisms isolated from a deep greenland glacier ice core.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ice core (estimated 120,000 years old)
Isolation Country Greenland
Sample Isolation Comments The ice core was from the Greenland Ice Sheet Project (GISP 2) and corresponded to a depth of 3042.67 to 3042.80 m
Collection Method
Contact Name Tatiana Vishnivetskaya
Contact Email tvishniv@utk.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Ice
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4061
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Greenland: Summit Station
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 72.579583
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -38.459186
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth Range is 3042.67 to 3042.8 Meters.
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate