ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0042613
Organism Name Exiguobacterium oxidotolerans JCM 12280
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Exiguobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Exiguobacterium oxidotolerans
Species Synonyms
Strain JCM 12280
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1397699
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 12280
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8582
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8582
Exemplar Name Exiguobacterium oxidotolerans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Exiguobacterium oxidotolerans JCM 12280
NCBI Tax ID 1397699
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Exiguobacterium
NCBI Species Exiguobacterium oxidotolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.7 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH Range is 7 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.6-1.8 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/23/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 54(Pt 6):2013-7 Exiguobacterium oxidotolerans sp. nov., a novel alkaliphile exhibiting high catalase activity.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Drain of a fish processing plant
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments A water sample was obtained from a drain pool of a fish processing plant in Hokkaido in which H2O2 is used as a bleaching agent.
Collection Method
Contact Name Tatiana Vishnivetskaya
Contact Email tvishniv@utk.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4250
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan: Hokkaido
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.417138
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 140.3330317
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate