ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0040504
Organism Name Phaeobacter gallaeciensis BS107
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 60890
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Phaeobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Phaeobacter gallaeciensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain BS107
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9798
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1138
Exemplar Name Phaeobacter gallaeciensis
Genbank 16S ID Y13244
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 5
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Phaeobacter gallaeciensis
NCBI Tax ID 60890
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Phaeobacter
NCBI Species Phaeobacter gallaeciensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Blue-green
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic extracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Commensal
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seawater from larval cultures of the scallop Pecten maximus, in A Coruna, Galicia, Spain
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Direct plating
Contact Name Adam Deutschbauer
Contact Email AMDeutschbauer@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Seawater from larval cultures of the scallop Pecten maximus, in A Coruna, Galicia, Spain
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.371491
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -8.39597
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate