ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0040046
Organism Name Endozoicomonas elysicola MKT110
Other Names
Common Name e.elysicola
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Endozoicomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Endozoicomonas elysicola
Species Synonyms
Strain MKT110
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121862
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22380
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11169
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11169
Exemplar Name Endozoicomonas elysicola
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Endozoicomonas elysicola DSM 22380
NCBI Tax ID 1121862
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Endozoicomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Endozoicomonas
NCBI Species Endozoicomonas elysicola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature
25
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Mollusk gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2006
Sample Isolation Publication Syst. Appl. Microbiol. 30(3):202-6 Endozoicomonas elysicola gen. nov., sp. nov., a gamma-proteobacterium isolated from the sea slug Elysia ornata.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) digestive tract of the mollusk Elysia ornata collected in seawater off the coast of Izu-Miyake Island, Japan at a depth of 15 m
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Matthew Neave
Contact Email matthew.neave@kaust.edu.sa
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4322
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Izu-Miyake Island, Pacific Ocean, Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.117
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.508
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
15
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Elysia ornata
Host Taxonomy ID 305967
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments