ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0039646
Organism Name Orenia metallireducens Z6
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1413210
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Orenia
Genus Synonyms
Species Orenia metallireducens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Z6
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Orenia metallireducens
NCBI Tax ID 1413210
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Halanaerobiales
NCBI Family Halobacteroidaceae
NCBI Genus Orenia
NCBI Species Orenia metallireducens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Thermotolerant
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 30 Celcius..
Cell Length 3-10 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Deep subsurface
Groundwater
Metabolism Iron reducer
Phenotypes Metal-mobilizing
Metal resistant
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Deep subsurface of Illinois Basin, IL
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method anaerobic agar plate
Contact Name Dr. Bruce W. Fouke
Contact Email fouke@illinois.edu; dongyiran79@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Petrochemical
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4265
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Decatur, IL
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.84
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -88.95
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2000
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate