ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0037336
Organism Name Ilumatobacter coccineum YM16-304
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ilumatobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Ilumatobacter coccineum
Species Synonyms
Strain YM16-304
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1313172
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID NBRC 103263
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.24467
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.24467
Exemplar Name Ilumatobacter coccineus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ilumatobacter coccineus YM16-304
NCBI Tax ID 1313172
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Acidimicrobiia
NCBI Order Acidimicrobiales
NCBI Family Ilumatobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Ilumatobacter
NCBI Species Ilumatobacter coccineus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 16 to 24 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sea sand
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/2005
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 63(Pt 9):3404-8 Ilumatobacter nonamiense sp. nov. and Ilumatobacter coccineum sp. nov., isolated from seashore sand.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Seashore sand
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Fujita N
Contact Email fujita-nobuyuki@nite.go.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4192
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Nonami Beach, Shimane Pref., Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.578
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 133.096
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate