ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0036827
Organism Name Nocardiopsis kunsanensis DSM 44524
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1246445
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Nocardiopsis
Genus Synonyms
Species Nocardiopsis kunsanensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 44524
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 44524
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.7543
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7543
Exemplar Name Nocardiopsis kunsanensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nocardiopsis kunsanensis DSM 44524
NCBI Tax ID 1246445
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Streptosporangiales
NCBI Family Nocardiopsaceae
NCBI Genus Nocardiopsis
NCBI Species Nocardiopsis kunsanensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Wen-Jun Li
Contact Email wjli@ynu.edu.cn
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Salt crystallizer ponds
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Kunsan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate