ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0034041
Organism Name Bacillus oryziterrae ZYK
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1191699
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus oryziterrae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ZYK
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSMZ 26460
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.29640
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.29640
Exemplar Name Bacillus oryziterrae
Genbank 16S ID JX103165
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacillus oryziterrae
NCBI Tax ID 1191699
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus oryziterrae
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Nitrogen cycle
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Paddy soil, Dehong, Yunnan, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method MPN
Contact Name Peng Bao
Contact Email pengbao_st@rcees.ac.cn
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Agricultural land
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Yunnan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.647
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 98.5345
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate