ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0033762
Organism Name Kosakonia sacchari SP1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1235834
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Kosakonia
Genus Synonyms
Species Kosakonia sacchari
Species Synonyms sacchari SP1
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SP1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID LMG 26783, CGMCC1.12102
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25686
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.24347
Exemplar Name Kosakonia sacchari
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kosakonia sacchari SP1
NCBI Tax ID 1235834
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Kosakonia
NCBI Species Kosakonia sacchari
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source Sucrose, glucose, fructose, galactose, maltose, mannitol, mannose, arabitol
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living-endophytic
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 32 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sugarcane Root
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments Sample isolated from 0.1 - 0.5 m above the surface
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Saccharum officinarum
Host Taxonomy ID 4547
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Rhizoplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3940
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Nanning, Guangxi, China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.84
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 108.33
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
76
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate