ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0032640
Organism Name Vibrio sinaloensis AD048
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 379097
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Vibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Vibrio sinaloensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain AD048
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13675
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13675
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vibrio sinaloensis
NCBI Tax ID 379097
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Vibrionales
NCBI Family Vibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Vibrio
NCBI Species Vibrio sinaloensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coastal marine water
Isolation Country Malaysia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Tan Guan Sheng Adrian
Contact Email adrian_tan_1991@yahoo.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Malaysia: Port Dickson
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 2.52
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 101.8
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.12
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate