ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0032394
Organism Name Anoxybacillus flavithermus yunnanensis E13
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Anoxybacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Anoxybacillus flavithermus
Species Synonyms
Strain E13
Subspecies yunnanensis
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1380408  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 13759
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22451
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22451
Exemplar Name Anoxybacillus flavithermus yunnanensis
Genbank 16S ID HM016869
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Anoxybacillus flavithermus subsp. yunnanensis str. E13
NCBI Tax ID
1380408  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Anoxybacillus
NCBI Species Anoxybacillus flavithermus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
55
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication FEMS microbiology letters 320(1):72-8 A new subspecies of Anoxybacillus flavithermus ssp. yunnanensis ssp. nov. with very high ethanol tolerance.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Ying Wang
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yunnan, China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate