ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0032321
Organism Name Acinetobacter baumannii ATCC 19606, CIP 70.34
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 575584
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Acinetobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Acinetobacter baumannii
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 19606
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 19606
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2767
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2767
Exemplar Name Acinetobacter baumannii
Genbank 16S ID X81660
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 4
Related Analysis Projects 4
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acinetobacter baumannii ATCC 19606 = CIP 70.34 = JCM 6841
NCBI Tax ID 575584
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudomonadales
NCBI Family Moraxellaceae
NCBI Genus Acinetobacter
NCBI Species Acinetobacter baumannii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Nosocomial infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human skin
Fresh water
Skin
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Chemoheterotroph
Body Products Urine
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human urine
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Birren B
Contact Email bwb@broad.mit.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Urogenital tract
Host Body Subsite Urinary tract
Host Body Product Urine
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Excretory system
Ecosystem Subtype Urethra
Specific Ecosystem Urine
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate