ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0030783
Organism Name Thiohalophilus thiocyanatoxydans DSM 16326
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Thiohalophilus
Genus Synonyms
Species Thiohalophilus thiocyanatoxydans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 16326
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 381308
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16326
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11335
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11335
Exemplar Name Thiohalophilus thiocyanatoxydans
Genbank 16S ID DQ469584
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thiohalophilus thiocyanatoxydans
NCBI Tax ID 381308
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Chromatiales
NCBI Family Thioalkalispiraceae
NCBI Genus Thiohalophilus
NCBI Species Thiohalophilus thiocyanatoxydans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/2/2017
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sediments from a hypersaline lake
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Hypersaline
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 3980
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia: South-Western Siberia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate