ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0030236
Organism Name Micrococcus yunnanensis DSM 21948
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Micrococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Micrococcus yunnanensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 21948
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
566027  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 21948
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14729
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14729
Exemplar Name Micrococcus yunnanensis
Genbank 16S ID FJ214355
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Micrococcus yunnanensis
NCBI Tax ID
566027  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Micrococcaceae
NCBI Genus Micrococcus
NCBI Species Micrococcus yunnanensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Plant root
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/14/2019
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) surface-sterilized roots of Polyspora axillaris
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4466
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China, Yunnan Province
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Polyspora axillaris
Host Taxonomy ID 107826
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Plant-root
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments