ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0029281
Organism Name Acidianus ambivalens Lei 10
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Acidianus
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidianus ambivalens
Species Synonyms
Strain Lei 10
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
NCBI Taxonomy ID
2283  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 3772
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.77
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.77
Exemplar Name Acidianus ambivalens
Genbank 16S ID D85506
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Acidianus ambivalens
NCBI Tax ID
2283  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Sulfolobales
NCBI Family Sulfolobaceae
NCBI Genus Acidianus
NCBI Species Acidianus ambivalens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) solfataric mud
Isolation Country/Ocean Iceland
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Volcanic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4197
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Iceland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
80
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate