ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0027677
Organism Name Tenacibaculum skagerrakense DSM 14836
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Tenacibaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Tenacibaculum skagerrakense
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14836
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 186571
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14836
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8197
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8197
Exemplar Name Tenacibaculum skagerrakense
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Tenacibaculum skagerrakense
NCBI Tax ID 186571
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Tenacibaculum
NCBI Species Tenacibaculum skagerrakense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/21/2017
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sea water
Isolation Country Denmark
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Eric Duchaud
Contact Email Eric.Duchaud@jouy.inra.fr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Denmark
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate