ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026525
Organism Name Paraglaciecola mesophila KMM 241
Other Names Glaciecola mesophila KMM 241
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1128912
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Paraglaciecola
Genus Synonyms Glaciecola
Species Paraglaciecola mesophila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KMM 241
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection KMM 241
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25815
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2846
Exemplar Name Paraglaciecola mesophila
Genbank 16S ID AJ488501
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-11-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paraglaciecola mesophila KMM 241
NCBI Tax ID 1128912
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Paraglaciecola
NCBI Species Paraglaciecola mesophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Liquor of ascidian Halocynthia aurantium
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Yu-Zhong Zhang
Contact Email zhangyz@sdu.edu.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Animal
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate