ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026389
Organism Name Tenacibaculum discolor DSM 18842
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 361581
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Tenacibaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Tenacibaculum discolor
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18842
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18842
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13656
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13656
Exemplar Name Tenacibaculum discolor
Genbank 16S ID AM411030
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Tenacibaculum discolor
NCBI Tax ID 361581
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Tenacibaculum
NCBI Species Tenacibaculum discolor
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/17/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) kidney of a diseased sole Solea senegalensis (Kaup)
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Eric Duchaud
Contact Email Eric.Duchaud@jouy.inra.fr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Fish
Ecosystem Type Excretory system
Ecosystem Subtype Kidneys
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4097
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Spain, Galicia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate