ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0023568
Organism Name Xanthomonas cassavae CFBP 4642
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1219375
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Xanthomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Xanthomonas cassavae
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Dye ZD1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection CFBP 4642
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2215
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2215
Exemplar Name Xanthomonas cassavae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Xanthomonas cassavae CFBP 4642
NCBI Tax ID 1219375
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Xanthomonadales
NCBI Family Xanthomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Xanthomonas
NCBI Species Xanthomonas cassavae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plant surface
Plant
Leaf
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1951
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Manihot esculenta, leaf spots
Isolation Country Malawi
Sample Isolation Comments original isolation publication appears to be WIEHE, P. O. and DOWSON, W. J. (1953) "A bacterial disease of Cassava (Manihot utilissima) in Nyasaland" Empire Journal of Experimental Agriculture 1953 Vol. 21 No. 82 pp. 141-143 pp. (limited access)
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Manihot esculenta
Host Taxonomy ID 3983
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Phylloplane
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate