ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0023258
Organism Name Planktothrix agardhii NIVA-CYA 56/3
Other Names
Common Name cyanobacteria
NCBI Taxonomy ID 329545
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Planktothrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Planktothrix agardhii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NIVA-CYA 56/3
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID NIVA-CYA 56/3
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Planktothrix agardhii NIVA-CYA 56/3
NCBI Tax ID 329545
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Oscillatoriales
NCBI Family Microcoleaceae
NCBI Genus Planktothrix
NCBI Species Planktothrix agardhii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color Blue-green
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Filaments
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Lake
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Photosynthetic
Energy Sources Phototroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1978
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Steinsfjord
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ave Tooming-Klunderud
Contact Email ave.tooming-klunderud@bio.uio.no
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4174
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Steinsfjorden
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 60.0964
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.325
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate