ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0021811
Organism Name Ruminiclostridium cellobioparum termitidis CT1112
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1195236
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Ruminiclostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Ruminiclostridium cellobioparum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CT1112
Subspecies termitidis
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5398
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32994
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4029
Exemplar Name Ruminiclostridium cellobioparum termitidis
Genbank 16S ID X71854
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ruminiclostridium cellobioparum subsp. termitidis CT1112
NCBI Tax ID 1195236
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Hungateiclostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Ruminiclostridium
NCBI Species Ruminiclostridium cellobioparum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Termite gut
Termite
Cellulosic substrates
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1992
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) gut of termite, Nasutitermes lujae, Congo, Africa
Isolation Country Congo
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by P. Hethener
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name DAVID LEVIN
Contact Email levindb@cc.umanitoba.ca
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Nasutitermes lujae
Host Taxonomy ID 377946
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Gut
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Africa, Congo
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius) 37
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate