ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0021805
Organism Name Thermococcus cleftensis CL1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 163003
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-THERMOCOCCI
Genus Thermococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermococcus cleftensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CL1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 27260
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25913
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.25913
Exemplar Name Thermococcus cleftensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermococcus cleftensis
NCBI Tax ID 163003
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermococci
NCBI Order Thermococcales
NCBI Family Thermococcaceae
NCBI Genus Thermococcus
NCBI Species Thermococcus cleftensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature
85
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1994
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep-sea hydrothermal sulfide chimney on the Cleft Segment of the Juan de Fuca Ridge in the northeastern Pacific Ocean
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Cheon-Seok Park
Contact Email cspark@khu.ac.kr
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.02646
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -130.05679
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
80
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate